Emily shows the boys the way home
Leading the way with victory in the net competition was Emily Horsted. The 18-handicapper finished with a 67 to pip clubmate Rylan Thomas (76-9=67) on countback.
Emily also collected the James Berry Memorial Trophy which is awarded for the best net score by a Milton player and is named after a former junior captain who was killed in a motorbike accident five years ago at the age of 18.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe best gross score of 75 came from Beadlow Manor’s Jamie Gibbons followed by Kettering’s Ashleigh Critchley and Milton’s Thomas (both 76).
Thomas was a member of the winning team - Milton B - along with Sam Balaam and Jacob Williams.
Emily followed up her success at Milton with another fine performance in a top national competition on Monday.
She took part in the prestigious Abraham Trophy competition at Lyme Regis Golf Club, Dorset, and finished runner-up in an event to find the country’s most improved girl golfer.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTwenty girls qualified on the basis of handicap reduction and Emily, who was cut to 16 after her Milton Junior Open exploits, fired an 85-16=69 to finish one shot behind four-handicapper Ashleigh Critchley, the Northamptonshire girls champion from Kettering.
n Peterborough Milton’s high-flying junior Robin Tiger Williams reached the last 16 in the English Amateur Championship at Formby Golf Club.
Out of a field of 285 golfers, 16 year-old Williams comfortably qualified for the matchplay stages by shooting rounds of 71 and 70 for 13th place.
Then he enjoyed two cracking wins against Harry Butler from Chigwell Golf Club 4&3 and George Saunders from Meon Valley Golf & Country Club 5&4 before losing out to Angus Flanagan (St George’s Hill). Flanagan finished with a run of birdies - on the 15th to get to one up, on the 17th to halve the hole, and on the 18th to win 2up.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdToday (Thursday) Williams is in the England Boys team defending their Home Internationals title at Royal Dornoch.
n One-handicapper Joe Lippett won Burghley Park’s 36-hole club championship for the fourth time with a 141 total (68 and 73).
That was 11 shots clear of his nearest challenger, last year’s champion Sanjay Nithiyalingam.
Rob Baker (9) returned the best net score of 136, one shot ahead of runner-up Jorge Tinoco (8).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe ladies club championship was won by 12-handicapper Nicky Plumtree for the third year in a row with a total of 181 (91 and 90).
Michelle Powell (16) was second with 182 (91 and 91) while the best net total of 148 belonged to Sara Harris (30).
n Martin Hollands took the top prize in the men’s club championship at Ramsey.
The one-handicapper had a 149 gross and took the title by a shot from three-handicapper Glenn Cripps.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe best net score of 137 was returned by Brian Morgan playing off 16.
n Teenage talent Tilly Garfoot has been crowned ladies champion at Spalding. The 15-year-old, who plays off eight, had a gross 159.
n Ellie Haughton won the Greetham Valley junior club championship, just beating Joe Sargood by one with her score of 153.
In the net competition Connor Mousley (34) had a comfortable win with an aggregate of 134 followed by Archie Curtis (28) on 137.
RESULTS ROUND-UP
PETERBOROUGH MILTON
Seniors
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKettering 5.5, Peterborough Milton 2.5 (Peterborough Milton names only): Steve Moule/Don McFarlane won 1 up; Roy Chowings/Rob Lakin won 5&4; Graham Beer/Tony Dyer halved; Mick McKendrick/SutPanchi lost 6&4; Mike Williamson/Geoff Dunmore lost 5&4; Russell Laxton/Eddie Trevor lost 2 down; Trevor Harvey/David Rager lost 6&4; Keith Benson/Peter Addison lost 5&4.
Men
Midweek Medal: Division One - 1 Geoff Dyson 74-5=69; 2 Jay Noye 73-3=70; 3 Gary Noye 76-4=72. Division Two - 1 James Murphy 85-17=68; 2 Paul Fredericks 83-13=70; 3 David Gregg 83-13=70.
August Medal/Demon Trophy: Division One - 1 Paul Armitage 71-5=66; 2 Chris Savage 73-0=73; 3 Conrad Tack 80-7=73. Division Two - 1 Neil Bunn 77-10=67; 2 Karl Douglas 80-13=67; 3 Steve Davies 80-12=68. Division Three - 1 Derek Mankelow 80-15=65; 2 Ian Graham 86-18=68; 3 Paul Ginty 84-15=69. Division Four - 1 Richard Brewer 92-19=73; 2 Thomas Banister 94-19=75; 3 Devendra Damany 103-28=75.
Ladies
Bogey Cup: 1 Pauline Levoi 2; 2 Carol Dunn 1; 3 Margret Stone 1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRose Salver (three-club competition): 1 Ann Lowrey 33pts; 2 Shivani Karthikeyon 33pts; 3 Emily Horsted 33pts.
Weekend August Medal/Autumn Salver: 1 Linda Gill 67; 2 Elaine Mankelow 70; 3 Sue Hennigan 71.
Weekday August Medal/Autumn Salver: 1 Dianne Ahearne 67; 2 Ella Reed 69; 3 Wendy Greenaway 70.
Juniors
Junior Open: Best gross - 1 Jamie Gibbons (Beadlow Manor) 75; 2 Ashleigh Critchley (Kettering) 76; 3 Rylan Thomas (Peterborough Milton) 76. Best net - 1 Emily Horsted (Peterborough Milton) 85-18=67; 2 Rylan Thomas 76-9=67. Division One - 1 Cameron Reeves net 69. Division Two - 1 Oliver Clark net 70. Division Three - Rajeev Rajani net 71. Team - 1 Milton B. Nearest pins - 2nd Adam Barker (Peterborough Milton); 11th Ed Keech (Kettering); 9th Rajeev Rajani (Peterborough Milton). Nine-hole academy competition - 1 Isaac Wakefield; 2 Adam Haywood; 3 Will Clark.
NENE PARK
Seniors
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOrton Meadows Medal: 1 John Gribble net 68; 2 Nick Rowles net 68; 3 Thomas Whittle net 69.
Men
Monthly Medal: Division One - 1 David French net 66; 2 Roxton Chapman net 66; 3 Chris Naylor net 67. Division Two - 1 Philip Baines net 69; 2 Damian Hodson net 70; 3 Lloyd McPherson net 70.
Juniors
Alan Symonds & Co Order of Merit: 1 Joshua Hall net 68; 2 Jake Lawless net 70; 3 Callum Ford net 71.
ELTON FURZE
Seniors
Stableford: Division One - 1 P. Reynolds 41pts; 2 S. Bullimore 37pts. Division Two - 1 P. Foster 33pts; 2 P. McDonald 32pts. Division Three - 1 G. Barr 35pts; 2 R. Hill 32pts.
Men
Midweek Medal: 1 A With net 66; 2 M. Nkana net 67.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCambridge News Foursomes: 1 B. Draper/D. Clarke 70.0; 2 N. Wade/M. Bassam. 71.0.
Ladies
36-hole Eclectic: 1 M. Steel 68.50; 2 P. Hurley 69.63.
RAMSEY
Men
Club Championship: Gross - 1 Martin Hollands 149; 2 Glenn Cripps 150; 3 Paul Hodgkin 152. Net - 1 Brian Morgan 137; 2 James Else 141; 3 Norman Spibey 141. Long handicap - 1 John Prestage 99-28=71; 2 Tom Burrows 92-21=71; 3 Paul Judge 98-25=73.
MARCH
Men
Welland Pairs: 1 L. Hearn/J. Campbell 43pts; 2 B. Newstead/S. Moore 41pts; 3 T. Sharp/A. Lilley 40pts ; 4 P. Woodford/S. Morgan 40pts; 5 L. Ogden/G. Neugebauer 40pts.
Ladies
9-hole Stableford: 1 Sandra Russell 13 pts; 2 Jo Rowlett 13pts.
Seniors
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStableford: 1 Peter Coventry 38pts; 2 Fred Gordon 37pts; 3 Paul Wood 36pts.
BURGHLEY PARK
Men
Club Championship: 1 Joe Lippett 141 (68&73); 2 Sanjay Nithiyalingam 152. Best net - 1 Rob Baker 136; 2 Jorge Tinoco 137.
Ladies
Club Championship: 1 Nicky Plumtree 181 (91&90); 2 Michelle Powell 182. Best net - 1 Sara Harris 148.
GREETHAM VALLEY
Men
Stableford Qualifier: 1 Robin Bell 44pts; 2 Andy Webb 43pts; 3 Jason Greig 41pts.
Ladies
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGill Christie Trophy: 1 Annie McCulloch 85-17=68; 2 Sue Brand 83-14=69; 3 Sheila Douty 85-13=72.
Midweek Medal : 1 Jackie Friend 89-18=71; 2 Rachel Southwell 98-26=72; 3 Ellie Haughton net 73.
Juniors
Club Championship: 1 Ellie Haughton 153; 2 Joe Sargood 154. Best net - 1 Connor Mousley 134 (71&63); 2 Archie Curtis 137 (69&68).
Seniors
Captain’s Day Texas Scramble: 1 Mike Maffei/Keith Smith/Malcolm Boyd/George Brand 57.6; 2 Neil Lowndes/Terry McNulty/Keith Heppenstall /David Aldred 59.6; 3 Jim Storey/Steve Anderson/Greg Harker/David Nicol 60.4. Nearest the Pin winners - Ken Porter, Terry McNulty, John Clinton and Neil Lowndes.