Ali really is the greatest at Peterborough Milton
University student Bande-Ali (22) lifted the pretigious Bruce Cup at the Castor club after firing rounds of 74 and 77 in the 36-hole men’s club championship, which was played in difficult windy coniditions.
The one-handicapper won by a shot from Martin Herson (76+76=152) and Joe Strickett (76+76=152).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA former King’s School pupil, Bande-Ali is no stranger to winning club championships. As a teenager he was twice crowned Thorpe Wood club champion and also won the Elton Furze title.
In the net category for the Craig Cup, it was four-handicapper Strickett who came out on top with 144. Runner-up on 145 was Nathan Firman playing off eight.
Martin, who has a handicap of three, won the Claret Jug for the best 36-hole gross total in the ladies club championship after shooting a 74 and 76.
She won by two shots from Georgina Dunn (72+80).
Dunn, playing off six, won the Gemini Cup for the best net score of 140 followed by 20-handicapper Heather McCrae on 141.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThis year’s junior club champion and winner of the Wilson-Cannon Trophy is Jacob Williams. He had rounds of 75 and 85 to win by three shots from Samuel Ludlow (82+81).
The best net return was 138 from 23-handicapper Chelsey Sharp.
Two seven year-olds battled it out over 18 holes for the ‘Junior Masters’ prize and here Isaac Wakefield beat Harry Roberts.
MILTON CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DETAILS
MEN
(Bruce Cup - best gross)
Top 20
Player Hcp Score
1 Mohammed-Reza Bande-Ali 1 74+77=151
2 Martin Herson 3 76+76=152
3 Joe Strickett 4 76+76=152
4 Geoff Dyson 4 79+76=155
5 Phil Hughes 0 78+77=155
6 Jamie Hibbert 0 80+77=157
7 James Walters 1 76+81=157
8 Richard Cole 1 81+78=159
9 Simon Purkiss 4 80+79=159
10 Samuel Ludlow 6 80+79=159
11 Ted Dunn 6 83+78=161
12 Nathan Firman 8 82+79=161
13 Paul Armitage 4 79+82=161
14 Chris Savage 0 79+82=161
15 Jay Noye 2 78+83=161
16
Neil Thompson 5 78+83=161
17 Stephen Smail 6 79+84=163
18 Ben Cuthbert 6 81+83=164
19 Mark Johnson 5 87+78=165
20 Richard Berry 8 84+82=166
( Craig Cup - best net)
Top 10
Player Hcp Score
1 Joe Strickett 4 72+72=144
2 Nathan Firman 8 74+71=145
3 Martin Herson 3 73+73=146
4 Geoff Dyson 4 75+72=147
5 Samuel Ludlow 6 73+74=147
6 Sean Johnston 11 74+74=148
7 Luigi Manganiello 9 74+74=148
8 Matt Barber 9 72+76=148
9 Tony Bhullar 16 68+80=148
10 Ted Dunn 6 77+72=149
LADIES
(Claret Jug - best gross)
Top 10
Player Hcp Score
1 Thalia Martin 6 74+76=150
2 Georgina Dunn 6 72+80=152
3 Ros Cuthbert 10 84+86=170
4 Susan Hennigan 10 88+85=173
5 Karen Trevor 13 86+89=175
6 Carol Dunn 14 89+91=180
7 Heather McCrae 20 94+87=181
8 Christine Hunt 16 91+103=194
9 Christine Macleod 29 107+109=216
10 Janette Hill 26 109+107=216
(Gemini Cup - best net)
Top 10
Player Hcp Score
1 Georgina Dunn 6 66+74=140
2 Heather McCrae 20 74+67=141
3 Thalia Martin 3 71+73=144
4 Karen Trevor 13 73+76=149
5 Ros Cuthbert 10 74+76=150
6 Carol Dunn 14 75+77=152
7 Susan Hennigan 10 78+75=153
8 Sandra Stout 32 70+84=154
9 Christine Macleod 229 78+80=158
10 Christine Hunt 16 75+87=162
JUNIORS
(Wilson-Cannon Trophy - best gross)
Top 10
Player Hcp Score
1 Jacob Williams 5 75+85=160
2 Samuel Ludlow 6 82+81=163
3 Charlie Atmitage 6 82+84=166
4 Kai Raymond 12 85+83=168
5 Shivani Karthikeyan 12 85+83=166
6 Ryan Thomas 8 92+79=171
7 Jade Roberts 6 87+85=172
8 Euan Herson 17 86+88=174
9 Emily Horsted 15 88+89=177
10 Morgan Cresswell 17 98+93=178
(Milton Shield - best net)
Top 10
Player Hcp Score
1 Chelsey Sharp 23 74+64=138
2 Euan Herson 17 69+71=140
3 Kai Raymond 12 73+71=144
4 Shivani Karthikeyan 12 73+71=144
5 Morgan Cresswell 17 68+76=144
6 Emily Horsted 15 73+74=147
7 Adam Barker 22 72+77=149
8 Jacob Williams 5 70+80=150
9 Samuel Ludlow 6 76+75=151
10 Ellie Horsted 32 70+83=153
Golf results
PETERBOROUGH MILTON
Seniors
Milton 5.5, Burghley Park 2.5 (Milton names first): Steve Moule/Keith Worth halved with George Clayton-Jones/Paul Wilkinson; Pete Glover/Trevor Harvey beat Steve Cheeseman/Maurice Egglestone 2&1; Roy Chowings/John Oughton lost to Brian Plowright/Tony Chick 6&5; Dave Longworth/David Rager halved with Mick Marriott/John Mayman; Colin Shearman/Curly Hodson beat Pete Hickman/David Rae 2&1; Don McFarlane/John Drury beat Keith Duff/Chris Harrison-Smith 4&2; Keith Benson/Geoff Dunmore beat Dave Taylor/Mike Wright 2 up; Brent Joyce/Graham Beer halved with Bob Emmins/Phil Hunt.
Mixed
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBank Holiday Foursomes: 1 Anne Lowrey/Paul Gabriel 38pts; 2 Tracey Wilkinson/Andrew Wilkinson 38pts; 3 Rylan Thomas/Mary Martin 37pts.
Ladies
Weekend August Medal/Autumn Salver Qualifier: 1 Linda Gill 67; 2 Elaine Mankelow 70.
Weekday August Medal/ Autumn Salver Qualifier: 1 Dianne Ahearne 67; 2 Ella Reed 69.
Medal Cup: 1 Thalia:Martin 70; 2 Ann Dewhurst 75.
The 75th Anniversary Salvers: 1 Phil Cook/Ann Lowrey 64.7; 2 Heather Simpson/Ann Dewhurst 65.7.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBunny McFadyen Masters: 1 Janet Seconde 71; 2 Rachael Fisher 72.
GEDNEY HILL
Men
David Mann Pairs: 1 Mike Page/Pete Vinter 47pts; 2 James Bushveids/Lewis Field 46pts; 3 Stuart Turnell/Pat Moeller 46pts.
Strawberry Cup: 1 Chris Gilbert 61; 2 A Irvine 61; 3 Steve Steels 66.
Seniors
RAF Conningsby 1.5, Gedney Hill 4.5 (Gedney Hill names only): Merv Davies/Neil Sargeant won 2 &1; Steve Sayer/Keith Lawrence lost 2&1; Barry Hircock/Carol Plume won 3&2; John George/Pete Orbine halved; David Lord/Tom Penning won 5 & 4; Barry Stanford/Greg Walsh won 2 up.
Ladies
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLadies Open: 1 Chris Bennett 34pts; 2 Lynn Exley 33pts; 3 Rebecca Core 26pts.
ELTON FURZE
Ladies
Stableford: 1 S. Pawson 35pts; 2 K. Martin 33pts.
Men
Roll up medal: 1 J. Roe 66; 2 D. Woods 66.
Seniors
Texas Scramble: 1 Anderson/Livingstone/Anderson 59.5; 2 Freeborough/Bayliss/Gooderson 61.6.
GREETHAM VALLEY
Men
Stableford qualifier: 1 Mick Hunt 41pts; 2 Johnathon Hedley 40pts; 3 Pete Dickinson 38pts.
Bank Holiday Am-Am: 1 Frank McNamee/Lawrence McBride/Joe Gourley 95pts; 2 David Parry/Fred Want/Steve Ottridge/Neil Duerden; 3 Lesley Young/Dean Wilkinson/Ian Cunningham/Brian Young.
Ladies
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStableford qualifier: 1 Jackie Friend 40pts; 2 Nicola Toon 37pts.
Waltz Competition: 1 Sue Wiles/Irene Bastow/Janet Dandeker 82pts; 2 Heather Morgan/Lesley Young/Jackie Friend 79pts; 3 Valda Austin/Susie Ellis/Dee Hinch 77pts
Seniors/Ladies
Away-day, Nene Park: 1 Bernie Bell/Fay Taylor 46pts; 2 Terry Jones/Jackie Friend 46pts; 3 Gordon Wiles/Dee Ginnity 45pts.
Juniors
Les Johnson Trophy, Market Rasen: 1 Ellie Haughton gross 74.
NENE PARK
Ladies
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWeekend Orton Meadows Medal: 1 Karen Martins net 69; 2 Pam Cox net 70; 3 Christine Dixon net 72.
Cathedral City Foursomes: 1 Pam Davis/Karen Martins 38pts; 2 Vanessa Morris/ Val Jacobs 35pts; 3 Rebecca Core/Anna Curwen 34pts .
Men
Cambridgeshire Evening News: 1 R. Chapman/M. Kassam; 2 Chris Naylor/C. Burke; 3 David Riley/S. Watson.
9 Hole Evening Summer League: Division One - 1 Chris Naylor net 33; 2 Neil Crees net 34; 3 Neil Farrington net 36. Division Two - 1 Iain Caville net 35; 2 Colum Burke net 36; 3 Peter Kovacs net 37.
Juniors
Alan Symonds & Co Order of Merit: 1 Jacob Williams net 67; 2 Tyler Burr net 69; 3 Samuel Marshall net 69.